PRIVACY POLICY

Primal Health Ltd. 2018

Primal Health Ltd. knows that you care how your personal information is used and we appreciate that you trust us to do that carefully, sensibly and legally. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

 

This privacy policy describes the types of personal information that Primal Health Ltd (also trading as "Primal Gym" and "Primal Academy") or ‘we’ may collect from and receive about you (including any data you provide when you join us as a member, use our services, or use our websites), the purposes for which we use it, the steps we take to safeguard your personal data. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

What data do we collect from you?

 

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form on this website. We also collect information when you send us a message via the chat function on this website, email us directly, comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

The information we collect about you may include; 

 

  • Identity Data: includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data: includes home address, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and social media handles.

  • Financial Data: includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data: includes your usernames and passwords, profile photo, details of your membership, your purchases of our services, your class and other bookings, notes of your interactions with us, your interests, goals, preferences, health information such as weight and body fat measurements, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data: includes information about how you use our facilities, products, services, website and mobile app.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

  • Extras: any additional information you supply voluntarily.

 

If you email anyone at Primal, your email will be stored securely on our chosen email provider, which is Microsoft 365, and may be shared within the Primal team unless you have stated that the email is confidential.

 

You can read Microsoft’s privacy policy here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement.

 

Please note, everyone who works at Primal Health Ltd has an email address ending in either @getprimal.co.uk or @primalacademy.co.uk. For your security, never email someone at Primal if they do not have this email alias.

 

If you have opted in to receive email updates from Primal, we distribute all our emails through Infusionsoft by Keap and any in-house notifications through our CMS, Mindbody. You can read their privacy policies here:

 

Keap: https://keap.com/legal/privacy-policy

Mindbody: https://company.mindbodyonline.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Why we need your data

 

We collect information about you to;

 

  • Fulfil your request e.g. if you fill out a ‘request a consultation’ form we use this information to contact you directly, book you in for an appointment, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you.

  • With your permission we may also use your information to market our own products and services, for example, your before and after photographs, videos of you training in the gym, testimonials, social media posts or personal success stories. We will always ask your permission directly before using any of your information for marketing purposes.

  • We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter.

  • We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide.

  • We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

  • If Primal Health Ltd is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

 

We will take precautionary measures to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

 

Marketing

 

On occasion, we would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of one of our emails or email us on info@getprimal.co.uk.

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

How long will we store your data?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. If Primal Health Ltd provides any paid services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details, transactions) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

 

Any additional information is kept for 6 months before being destroyed, deleted or deactivated. Please note: our customer management software, Mindbody, does not allow client profiles to be deleted, only deactivated. We will, however, remove your personal details from your profile before deactivating it.

 

Click here to read Mindbody's privacy policy: https://company.mindbodyonline.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see point 3 on requesting erasure, below, for further information.

 

What are your rights?

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you want to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us at info@getprimal.co.uk.

 

You have the right to:

 

  1. Request a copy of the information that we hold about you (where such data is held).

  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with a legal obligation. Note, however, that we may not always be able or required to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. For more information from the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) on the right to erasure click here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/ 

  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party where this is technically feasible. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where our processing of the information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

  7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. This right only applies where we process the personal data in question based on your consent.

 

What we may need from you

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Complaints

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues: https://ico.org.uk/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance at info@getprimal.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th April 2020. Unless stated otherwise, this privacy notice applies to all personal data we collect or receive about you. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 

 

Email: info@getprimal.co.uk

Address: Primal Gym, The Boulevard, Leeds Dock, Leeds, LS10 1PZ

0113 831 3260

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

Primal Gym, The Boulevard, Leeds Dock, Leeds, LS10 1PZ

Opening Times: Monday - Friday: 6.30am-9am, 12-2pm, 5-8.30pm | Saturday 9am-1pm

These times are subject to change due to Covid-19 measures. For the latest update, click here.

Copyright © Primal Health Ltd 2014. All rights reserved. "Primal Gym" is a Registered Trademark of Primal Health Ltd.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy